Kohorte 6 startet am 17. Nov. Jetzt bewerben

How biased is AI when recommending Ireland's tourist attractions?

Byand
AI chatbots make 1 in 10 tourist attractions invisible

76,110 AI answers reveal how often chatbots send tourists to the same handful of Irish attractions

Searchable asked ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and Gemini to recommend Irish tourist attractions with 47 unique questions, repeated more than 76,000 times to see how often AI pushes tourists toward the same places. Across the 26 counties of the Republic of Ireland, one thing was clear: a visitor planning a trip through a chatbot is seeing a very small slice of the country.

Key findings
  • 75 per cent of tourist recommendations from AI chatbots give users the same top five attractions.
  • 1 in 10 of Ireland's visitor attractions are never named by AI chatbots, however the question is asked.
  • Google Gemini is the most repetitive chatbot tested, returning the same handful more often than ChatGPT or Google AI Mode.
  • Galway suffers the most from AI chatbots recommending the same list of tourist attractions.
  • The attraction with the most repetitive level of recommendations is Kilkenny Castle, Kilkenny (94 per cent of recommendations).
  • Asking for a longer list produces more of the same canon of attractions. Even asking for hidden gems sees the same five attractions appear in 52 per cent of answers.
  • Only when you ask as a specific type of traveller does the list open up, with repetition rates falling to 30 per cent.
What AI leaves out

AI makes 1 in 10 of Ireland's tourist attractions invisible

However you ask AI chatbots for travel recommendations, 1 in 10 (10%) attractions are never named in any answer. Overall, just under half (47%) of attractions are regularly visible in AI recommendations, which is equivalent to 1 in 10 answers or more. Drag the handle across the map to wipe between the country as it is and the country ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and Gemini describe.

According to AIwhat the engines nameAll attractionsthe country as it is
⟨⟩

AI side: regularly visible only

Attractions geotagged to their coordinates, or if coordinates were not available, within their correct county to represent density of attractions.
The national picture

How often each AI engine recommends the same five attractions

We asked the everyday travel questions: the best things to do, where to go for a first visit, what a county is famous for. For each county, the five most-recommended attractions showed up in 75 per cent of answers on average. Five names account for three quarters of what the chatbots suggest.

That figure holds whichever chatbot you ask. Different systems, trained differently, converge on the same handful of places.

Google Gemini
82%
Google AI Mode
72%
ChatGPT
72%

Share of general recommendation answers naming a county's five most-recommended attractions, by chatbot.

Repetition by county

How often each county recommends the same five attractions

The narrowness is not limited to a few Irish destinations. It runs across all 26 counties. Galway and Kildare are the most repetitive, returning their top five in 87 per cent of answers. Wicklow is the most varied, and even there the same five places appear in about two thirds of answers.

CountyRepeat rateCountyRepeat rate
Galway87%Longford75%
Kildare87%Kerry75%
Kilkenny85%Westmeath74%
Meath84%Cavan74%
Roscommon82%Cork74%
Tipperary81%Laois73%
Mayo79%Monaghan73%
Offaly79%Sligo72%
Limerick79%Waterford70%
Carlow78%Leitrim70%
Donegal78%Louth67%
Wexford77%Clare66%
Dublin76%Wicklow65%

There is no county where the chatbots spread their recommendations widely. The floor for the whole of Ireland sits at roughly 65 per cent.

The county lock-ins

One place per county the chatbots almost always name

In most counties, a single attraction is close to guaranteed. Ask about Kilkenny and you will hear about Kilkenny Castle in 94 per cent of answers. The darker a county below, the more reliably one place dominates its recommendations.

Carlow: Huntington Castle (83%)Cavan: Cavan Burren Park (82%)Clare: Bunratty Castle (79%)Cork: Blarney Castle (84%)Donegal: Glenveagh National Park (91%)Dublin: Phoenix Park (77%)Galway: Kylemore Abbey (92%)Kerry: Killarney National Park (88%)Kildare: Irish National Stud (92%)Kilkenny: Kilkenny Castle (94%)Laois: Rock of Dunamase (87%)Leitrim: Glencar Waterfall (85%)Limerick: King John's Castle (89%)Longford: St Mel's Cathedral (87%)Louth: Proleek Dolmen (75%)Mayo: Achill Island (87%)Meath: Trim Castle (90%)Monaghan: Rossmore Forest Park (80%)Offaly: Slieve Bloom Mountains (87%)Roscommon: Roscommon Castle (91%)Sligo: Carrowmore Megalithic Cemetery (81%)Tipperary: Rock of Cashel (91%)Waterford: Mount Congreve Gardens (76%)Westmeath: The Hill of Uisneach (79%)Wexford: Hook Lighthouse (89%)Wicklow: Lough Tay (64%)Glenveagh National ParkDonegal · 91%Carrowmore Megalithic CemeterySligo · 81%Glencar WaterfallLeitrim · 85%Achill IslandMayo · 87%Roscommon CastleRoscommon · 91%St Mel's CathedralLongford · 87%Kylemore AbbeyGalway · 92%Bunratty CastleClare · 79%Rock of CashelTipperary · 91%King John's CastleLimerick · 89%Mount Congreve GardensWaterford · 76%Killarney National ParkKerry · 88%Blarney CastleCork · 84%Rossmore Forest ParkMonaghan · 80%Cavan Burren ParkCavan · 82%Proleek DolmenLouth · 75%Trim CastleMeath · 90%The Hill of UisneachWestmeath · 79%Phoenix ParkDublin · 77%Slieve Bloom MountainsOffaly · 87%Irish National StudKildare · 92%Rock of DunamaseLaois · 87%Lough TayWicklow · 64%Huntington CastleCarlow · 83%Kilkenny CastleKilkenny · 94%Hook LighthouseWexford · 89%
Least locked‑in 64%94% Most locked‑in
Each county's single most-recommended attraction, and how often it appears in answers about that county. Hover or tap a county for detail.

Dublin's five most recommended attractions in AI answers

Dublin is the exception. No single attraction dominates. Instead a cluster comes back together, and even the capital, with far more to offer, funnels visitors toward the same five.

Phoenix Park
77%
Guinness Storehouse
75%
Malahide Castle
74%
Kilmainham Gaol
70%
The Book of Kells Experience
67%

Dublin: share of general recommendation answers naming each attraction.

Repetition by category

How often AI repeats the same five attractions, by category

Perhaps the chatbots simply reach for headline sights when asked a broad question. So we also asked narrower ones. We put category-specific questions to each chatbot, the best museums, the castles, the gardens, and scored each category only against its own questions. A garden was never judged against a question about castles.

The same behaviour showed up in every category. Even at its most varied, a category still returned the same few names in more than half of answers.

Historic houses
84%
Cathedrals & abbeys
80%
Parks & gardens
80%
Galleries
78%
Public art
75%
Zoos & theme parks
75%
Castles & ruins
72%
Nature & landscape
72%
Museums
69%
Monuments
62%
Archaeological sites
57%

Repeat rate within each category of attraction, averaged across counties and chatbots.

The hidden-gem test

The rate of repetition only drops significantly when you ask as a particular type of traveller

If the problem were lazy questions, better questions would fix it. They mostly do not. Asking for a comprehensive, leave-nothing-out list pushed repetition up, because asking for more produced more of the same canon. Asking directly for hidden gems and underrated places still returned the top five in over half of answers.

The one thing that opened the answers up was giving the chatbot a specific person to plan for, such as a family with young children or a history lover on a weekend trip. Ask for the obscure and you still get the obvious.

"Be exhaustive"e.g. "leave nothing out"
80%
The normal questione.g. "best things to do"
75%
"Hidden gems"e.g. "underrated places"
52%
A specific travellere.g. family, history lover
30%

How often the top five still appear, by how the question is framed. Lower means more variety.

What to do about it

Where attractions can start showing up in AI answers

The findings above are the diagnosis of AI's recall problem, where an attraction is simply not considered when a chatbot assembles its answer. So what can you do about it, whether you run a single visitor attraction or market a larger destination?

Ask the chatbots your own visitors' questions and write down who gets named

Ask the AI chatbots for attraction recommendations in your area. Ask the plain version first, then ask again as the people who often come to you, whether that be a family with a four-year-old or a weekend visitor at Christmas. See which attractions get named ahead of you, and monitor them as your competitors for AI visibility.

Answer what visitors actually want to know, and say it the same way everywhere

It's important that the online descriptions of your attraction are accurate and engaging. But you should also answer the questions people will actually have. How long does it take to visit? What does it cost? Is there parking? The same goes for who the place suits, where the word accessible on its own carries almost no information. A step-free entrance, a Changing Places toilet, audio description, dogs welcome outdoors: each of those is a fact that can be matched to somebody's question.

Keep all of it current on your own website and on any visitor directories. Your website is a small share of what gets read, and contradictions between sources are a reliable way to be left out of an answer.

Get other people describing you, not just your own website

Reviews, listings and travel coverage are where your description gets repeated back. Ask visitors to leave a review and make it easy at the moment they leave, because a recent review is a specific, current description of your place written in a visitor's own words.

Keep the people around you supplied too: the hotel that recommends you, the guide who brings groups, the tourism board page, the local blog. Give them the same few sentences you use yourself so what comes back is one description rather than four.

None of this is a one-off fix, and none of it guarantees a mention. Closing the gap between being worth a visit and being in the answer is the work of AI visibility, also called answer engine optimisation. This is what Searchable measures for over one thousand brands every day.

Is AI recommending your brand?

The same repetition shapes every industry, not just travel. Track how ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode talk about your brand, and what it takes to get named.

Methodology

Searchable queried ChatGPT, Google Gemini and Google AI Mode with 47 unique questions about travel recommendations in each of Ireland's 26 counties, repeating every question 20 times per chatbot to measure how much the answers varied. That produced 76,110 answers in total. The questions covered general requests, hidden gems, itineraries for particular travellers, individual towns, and 11 specific categories of attraction, with each category scored only against questions about that category. All three tools were accessed through their standard consumer interfaces, to reflect the responses users would actually receive at scale. The named attractions were then measured on how often they were repeatedly recommended. The visibility figures count every named, real place in each county that a member of the public can visit, each listed on Wikidata, OpenStreetMap or Google and checked by hand, including heritage sites, church ruins, monuments and parks, not only paid visitor attractions. Data correct as of September 2026.